Cute and sexy Chinese Actress and Pseudo-model Chrissie Chau from Hong Kong    (0/16)

 

Chrissie Chau (Chinese: Zhou Xiuna, 周秀娜), also named Chau Sau-na, born 22 May 1985 in Chaozhou, Guangdong province, is a sexy Chinese actress and the top Pseudo-model (or Lang mo) from Hong Kong. Chau achieved widespread fame after the release of her portrait album in 2009 and 2010.She rose to stardom for her major role in Beach Spike. ...More

Tue, Jan 22, 2013 07:22 AM | Tile view | Full photo

You've reached end of the gallery.

Click border to close the window!

Chrissie Chau,Chau Sau naa
Cute and Sexy Chinese actress and top pseudo-model from Hong Kong Chrissie Chau (Chinese: Zhou Xiuna, 周秀娜). Born on May 22, 1985 in Chaozhou city of Guangdong province, Chrissie Chau emigrated to Hong Kong with her family when she was 10. Chau entered the film circle in 2009 when her starred in the horror film Whomb Ghost (2009); Chau starred in 20 productions in Hong Kong, China, Taiwan and Malaysia. She rose to stardom for her major role in Beach Spike.
Company training

Previous Gallery

Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Chrissie Chau
Diana Peng Dan

Next Gallery

By Bernd Chang

Chrissie Chau (Chinese: Zhou Xiuna, 周秀娜), born 22 May 1985 in Chaozhou, Guangdong province, is a sexy Chinese actress and model from Hong Kong. Chau is also named Chau Sau-na. Chau achieved widespread fame after the release of her portrait album in 2009 and 2010. Her film career began after her starring in the horror film Whomb Ghost (恶胎 2009); Chrissie Chau rose to stardom for starring in Beach Spike (热浪球爱战, 2011) Chau starred in 20 productions in Hong Kong, mainland China, Taiwan and Malaysia.

Chau emigrated from Chaozhou to Hong Kong with her family when she was 10. She states that she worked in a fast-food restaurant when she was 15, and then as a shop assistant in Causeway Bay earning HK$3,000 (about 386.90 USD) a month.

Chrissie Chau actually had thought of becoming an airline stewardess instead of a model. Chau participated in the 2002 Comics Festival "Game Girl" and won the runner-up title. She has been nicknamed as Duplicate Gaile Lai since 2008 because she looks like Gaile Lai and has a sweet face. Since then, her fame rose rapidly to become the one of the most acknowledged models. And she began to enter the fields of movie and singing.

Chau is arguably Hong Kong's most famous pseudo-model, or lang mo (靓模), She began pseudo modeling after she won the runner-up title in the 2002 Comics Festival 'Game Girl'. She rose to prominence as the poster-girl for Slim Beauty slimming boutique. During the shooting of a TV commercial for the boutique, Chau ripped off her clothes whilst crossing the road in the central business district, revealing a bikini underneath. In 2009, she released a limited edition life-sized poster with her likeness– dressed in lingerie– printed on the cover, at HK$560 (about 72.30 USD) apiece.

Chau won three "Most Searched Photos on Yahoo!" in 2009–2011, "Yahoo! Entertainment Spotlight Person" in 2009 and "Most Popular Actress Award" in Yahoo Asia Buzz Awards. She received "Award of Merit: Leading Actress" from The Accolade Competition in 2011 for her performance in Beach Spike.

Chau became an object of attention following "After 90s' Girls" in Hong Kong from the survey held by YMCA 2010. The report showed girls surveyed think Chau has a high IQ and is optimistic and bold, whilst Chau ranked 16th in 2010 LIVAC Celebrity Roasters of Cross-Straits Media announced by HKIEd, a title for which she has received substantial media attention.

Veteran Hong Kong actor, Anthony Wong, has openly criticized and ridiculed pseudo-models, specifically Chrisse Chau, calling them brainless and overall a "bimbo" during July 2010, in a few open events. This has led to a recent book fair controversy, where pseudo-models are banned from the event.

Profile of Chrissie Chau

Chinese name: 周秀娜, Zhou Xiuna

English name: Chrissie Chow, Chau Sau-na

Nickname: Copy Gaile Lai 翻版乐基儿

Nationality: Han Chinese

Birth place: Chaozhou city, Guangdong province

Birthday: May 22, 1985

Height: 170cm

Weight: 42 kg

Measurements: 81-55-83

Bloodtype: O

Occupation: Actress, model

Representative works: Stephen's Diary 老冯日记 2006, Beach Spike 热浪球爱战

Major achievements: "Most Searched Photos on Yahoo!" in 2009–2011, "Award of Merit: Leading Actress" in 2011 for her performance in Beach Spike

Agency: GME Limited 环球狂热文化有限公司

Sina Weibo: http://t.sina.com.cn/chrissiechau

Filmography

Bet to Basic (2006)

Stephen's Diary 老冯日记 (2006)

Love Undercover 3 (2006)

Playboy Cops (2008)

Nobody's Perfect (2008)

Split Second Murders (2009)

Short of Love 矮仔多情 (2009)

Seven 2 One (2009)

Beauty world (2009)

Womb Ghosts 恶胎 (2010)

The Fantastic Water Babes 出水芙蓉 (2010)

City Under Siege 全城戒备 (2010)

Perfect Wedding 完美嫁衣(2010)

Vampire Warriors 僵尸新战士 (2010)

Marriage with a Liar 婚前试爱 (2010)

Men Suddenly in Love 猛鬼爱情故事 (2011)

Beach Spike 热浪球爱战(2011)

The Killer Who Never Kills 杀手欧阳盆栽 (2011)

Hong Kong Ghost Stories 猛鬼爱情故事 (2011)

Lan Kwai Fong (2011)

Any Otherside (2012)

Holding Love HOLD住爱 (2012)

Cold Pupil (2012)

Flash Play (2012)

The Hunter with Blood (2012)

18 Floors Underground (2012)

Paper Moon 纸月亮 (2012)

My Beautiful Kingdom (2013)

Bauhinia Heroine (2013)

A Chinese Odyssey (2013)

Together (2013)

 

Like HugChina   

comments powered by Disqus

Follow Us

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+

HugChina provides comprehensive information about modern and traditional China: China stories, China pictures, China Facts, Sexy China, Learn Chinese materials, Chinese food, Chinese cuisine, TCM, Chinese medicine, China forum, etc..